Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
K Field Trip (NCS) 9:00 am
K Field Trip (NCS)
May 2 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Girls Varsity Tennis vs Ausable Valley CSD 3:30 pm
Girls Varsity Tennis vs Ausable Valley CSD @ LP Municipal Courts
May 2 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Track Meet @ Ticonderoga 4:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Track Meet @ Ticonderoga @ Ti Elementary-Middle School complex
May 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Modified Baseball vs Saranac Central POSTPONED 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball @ Saranac Central 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball @ Saranac Central @ Saranac Central high School
May 2 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Potsdam 5:00 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Potsdam @ Potsdam CSD athletic fields
May 2 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
FW: Middle School Play 7:00 pm
FW: Middle School Play @ Auditorium
May 2 @ 7:00 pm – 7:30 pm
—–Original Appointment—– From: Brenden Gotham Sent: Monday, February 25, 2019 1:38 PM To: Brenden Gotham; Karen Angelopoulos Subject: Middle School Play When: Thursday, May...   Read More
3
Boys Varsity Tennis vs Saranac Central 3:30 pm
Boys Varsity Tennis vs Saranac Central @ LP Municipal Courts
May 3 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Varsity Golf @ Ausable Valley CSD 3:30 pm
Varsity Golf @ Ausable Valley CSD @ Harmony Golf Course Port Kent
May 3 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
NYSSMA Solo and Ensemble Festival 4:00 pm
NYSSMA Solo and Ensemble Festival @ TBA
May 3 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Modified Track and Field @ Beekmantown 4:30 pm
Modified Track and Field @ Beekmantown @ Beekmantown
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Varsity Baseball vs Keene 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball vs Keene @ LP HSG
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Massena HS 5:00 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Massena HS @ Massena HS
May 3 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Varsity Softball Game vs Saranac Central 6:30 pm
Varsity Softball Game vs Saranac Central @ HSG
May 3 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
FW: LP Middle School Play 7:00 pm
FW: LP Middle School Play @ Auditiorium
May 3 @ 7:00 pm – 7:30 pm
—–Original Appointment—– From: Brenden Gotham Sent: Monday, February 25, 2019 1:39 PM To: Brenden Gotham; Karen Angelopoulos Subject: LP Middle School Play When: Friday,...   Read More
5
6
Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration @ Lake Placid Elementary School
May 6 all-day
5th Grade Field Trip 8:30 am
5th Grade Field Trip @ Middle School
May 6 @ 8:30 am – 11:30 am
5th grade to 6th grade visit 9:00 am
5th grade to 6th grade visit @ Middle School
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
K Field Trip (SL & TBP) 9:00 am
K Field Trip (SL & TBP)
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
K Field Trip Adk-C/Picnic 9:00 am
K Field Trip Adk-C/Picnic
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
AP Environmental Exam 12:00 pm
AP Environmental Exam @ Library Classroom
May 6 @ 12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Tennis @ NAC 3:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Tennis @ NAC @ Northern Adirondack
May 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Varsity Golf vs Saranac Lake 3:30 pm
Varsity Golf vs Saranac Lake @ Craig Wood
May 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Canceled: JV Softbball @ Moriah 4:30 pm
Canceled: JV Softbball @ Moriah @ Moriah
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
​ Tricia Garrett tgarrett@lpcsd.org 518-524-5974 Live, Love, Laugh and LEARN
Modified Baseball vs Ticonderoga 4:30 pm
Modified Baseball vs Ticonderoga @ HSG
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Modified Softball vs Moriah 4:30 pm
Modified Softball vs Moriah @ HSG
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Varsity Baseball vs Ausable Valley 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball vs Ausable Valley @ HSG
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Varsity Softball @ Moriah 4:30 pm
Varsity Softball @ Moriah @ Moriah
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Plattsburgh 6:00 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX @ Plattsburgh @ PSHS
May 6 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
7
Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration @ Lake Placid Elementary School
May 7 all-day
Boys and Girls Tennis @ Peru 3:30 pm
Boys and Girls Tennis @ Peru @ Peru high School
May 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Varsity Golf @ Beekmantown 3:30 pm
Varsity Golf @ Beekmantown @ Beekmantown
May 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Track vs Seton Catholic 4:30 pm
Modified Baseball @ North Eastern Clinton 4:30 pm
Modified Baseball @ North Eastern Clinton @ North Eastern Clinton
May 7 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Modified Softball vs Northeastern Clinton 4:30 pm
Modified Softball vs Northeastern Clinton @ LPES
May 7 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Varsity Baseball VS Northeastern Clinton SCD 4:30 pm
Boys SLP LAX vs OFA 5:00 pm
Boys SLP LAX vs OFA @ Schroeter's field
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Girls Varsity SLP LAX vs Potsdam Central 5:00 pm
Girls Varsity SLP LAX vs Potsdam Central @ North Elba Fields
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Board of Education – Budget Hearing 6:30 pm
Board of Education – Budget Hearing @ Wilmington Community Center
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Public Hearing @ Wilmington 6:30 pm
Public Hearing @ Wilmington
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Public Hearing @ Wilmington
Public Hearing @ the Wilmington Community Center – 6:30pm Additional information can be found here .
Public Hearing @ Wilmington 6:30 pm
Public Hearing @ Wilmington
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Public Hearing @ Wilmington
Public Hearing @ the Wilmington Community Center – 6:30pm Additional information can be found here .
11
Girls Varsity SLP LAX @ Salmon River Central 11:00 am
Girls Varsity SLP LAX @ Salmon River Central @ Salmon River Central
May 11 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Modified Baseball @ Ausable 11:00 am
Modified Baseball @ Ausable @ Ausable
May 11 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Touch a Truck 11:00 am
Touch a Truck @ Lake Placid Horse Show Grounds
May 11 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jr/Sr Prom 6:00 pm
Jr/Sr Prom @ TBD
May 11 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
12
16
LPES Musical Rehearsal 3:00 pm
LPES Musical Rehearsal @ Auditorium
May 16 @ 3:00 pm – May 17 @ 5:30 pm
 
Arrive Alive on the Oval
LPES – Follett Book Fair
LPES – Follett Book Fair @ LPES Library
May 16 all-day
8:30am – 3:30pm
6th Grade Environmental Days 8:00 am
6th Grade Environmental Days @ Westport Cornell 4H Co-op. Ext.
May 16 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Please let us know if you are available to join us.
Varsity Golf vs Plattsburgh 3:30 pm
Varsity Golf vs Plattsburgh @ Craig Wood
May 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Varsity Golf vs Saranac Central 3:30 pm
Varsity Golf vs Saranac Central @ Craig Wood
May 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Boys and Girls Varsity Track vs Saranac Lake 4:00 pm
JV Softball @ Saranac Lake 4:30 pm
JV Softball @ Saranac Lake @ Elks Field
May 16 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Modified Softball vs Saranac Lake 4:30 pm
Modified Softball vs Saranac Lake @ HSG
May 16 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Varsity Baseball @ Ausable Valley 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball @ Ausable Valley
May 16 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Varsity Softball vs Saranac Lake 4:30 pm
Varsity Softball vs Saranac Lake @ Rotary Field
May 16 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX vs Plattsburgh 5:00 pm
Boys Varsity SLP LAX vs Plattsburgh @ Schroeter's FIeld Saranac Lake
May 16 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Girls Varsity SLP LAX @ Canton 5:00 pm
Girls Varsity SLP LAX @ Canton @ Canton Central HS
May 16 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
19
Adirondack High School Rugby Tournament 9:00 am
Adirondack High School Rugby Tournament @ Kordziel Fields
May 19 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Field inside of track and modified baseball field.
Varsity Baseball vs Beekmantown 4:30 pm
Varsity Baseball vs Beekmantown @ HSG
May 19 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
21
Budget Vote – 2:00 pm
Budget Vote – @ LPES Cafeteria and Wilmington Community Center
May 21 @ 2:00 pm – 9:00 pm
LPES Art Show 4:00 pm
LPES Art Show @ LPES Hallways & Gym
May 21 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Book Fair 5:00 pm
Book Fair @ LPES Library
May 21 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
24
Memorial Weekend Break – NO SCHOOL
Memorial Weekend Break – NO SCHOOL @ District Wide
May 24 all-day
If the school uses more than 2 snow days this day will be taken away.
25
Big Green Market
Big Green Market @ Oval and cafeteria
May 25 all-day
Big Green Market on the Lake Placid Oval and in the cafeteria
26

© Lake Placid Central School District. All rights reserved. Site Managed in partnership with Champlain Valley Educational Services.